Current

Download as PDF

SELECTED THEATRE NYC

A Light Lunch World Premiere A.R. Gurney Viola u/s The Flea Theatre, Jim Simpson
Help By Neena Beber Gina Cherry Lane Theatre, Ian Morgan
American Shotgun Wedding Maureen Ensemble Studio Theatre, R.J. Tolan
The Rest of Your Life Narrator Rattlestick Theatre, Meredith McDonough
Church Chorus The Public Theatre, Young Jean Lee
MUTT Maya MCC Theatre
In Memory Sidney The Barrow Group
Cheap Dates Improviser UCB Theatre, Ari Voukydis
MONO The Mute Theatre Row, Steven Tanenbaum

BENNINGTON COLLEGE/REGIONAL THEATRE

The Understudy Laura Williamstown Theatre Festival, Scott Ellis
A Moment Defined Ella Williamstown Theatre Festival Workshop
Far Away Parade Williamstown, Pirronne Yousefzadeh
Jack Goes Boating By Bob Glaudini Connie LABrynth Theatre Co./Bennington
A Room Full of Lovely By Cusi Cram Jamie LABrynth Theatre Co./Bennington
The House of Bernarda Alba Beggar Woman Bennington College, Jean Randich
Measure for Measure Juliet Bennington College, Kirk Jackson
As You Like It Rosalind Mask and Rose Theatre

FILM

Even So Julie NYU Grad Thesis
Love Again Jamie Columbia Grad Thesis
Through the Bars of a Rhyme Anna NYU Grad Thesi

TRAINING/EDUCATION

BENNINGTON COLLEGE, BA Drama, Awarded Brockway Scholarship
MEMBER OF THE BATS (The Flea Theatre’s Resident Acting Company)
LABRYNTH THEATRE COMPANY, Master Class
UPRIGHT CITIZEN’S BRIGADE, Comedy Improvisation
MABOU MINES, Grotowski, Viewpoints
DANCE THEATRE WORKSHOP: Modern Dance and Choreography
Acting: Kristen Johnston, Dina Janis, Jennifer Rohn, Kirk Jackson, Ruth Maleczech, Charles Goforth
Voice: Janis Young, Thomas Bogdan, Andrea Haring
Dance: Ellen Robbins, Terry Creach, Susan Sgorbati, Paul Matteson
Stage Combat: David Anzuelo, Qui Nguyen, Christopher Edwards
Playwriting: Brooke Berman, Cusi Cram, Brett C. Leonard, Karen Hartman, Caridad Svich, Mac Wellman

SPECIAL SKILLS

Playwright, Modern Dance, Yoga, Driver’s License, Valid Passport, Knitting, Swimming, Developing new plays
All text and images © Maya Macdonald